Go to OSPI homepage
Washington State School Report Card Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary AYP CTE AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit Graduation Progress Report
MSP/HSPE EOC Smarter Balanced WAAS PORT WA-AIM WELPA NAEP
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Select a year:
 
 

2010-11 Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelReadingMathWritingScience
3rd Grade 73.1%61.5%  
4th Grade 67.3%59.2%61.3% 
5th Grade 67.6%61.2% 55.6%
6th Grade 70.6%58.8%  
7th Grade 56.4%56.9%71.0% 
8th Grade 68.7%50.3% 61.6%
10th Grade 82.6%See EOC below86.2%49.8%
Grade Level *EOC Math Year 1EOC Math Year 2
10th Grade 61.7%66.4%
Grade Level *EOC Biology
10th Grade  

* End of Course (EOC) Biology is administered in any grade in which the course is offered. Prior to 2015, EOC Math exams were given in any grade in which the course is offered and served as the state’s accountability test in mathematics. As of 2015, EOC Math tests are taken only for the purpose of meeting assessment graduation requirements by students in the classes of 2018 and prior.

** The "Makeup" exam was given to students who had already completed the Year 1 or Year 2 coursework. It was not a "retake".

Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2010 Student Count1,041,892
May 2011 Student Count1,035,535
Gender (October 2010)
Male536,92951.5%
Female504,96348.5%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2010)
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)196,38418.8%
American Indian / Alaskan Native17,7981.7%
Asian74,4127.1%
Black / African American49,0734.7%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander9,1250.9%
White638,43761.3%
Two or More Races56,3645.4%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2011)452,26343.7%
Special Education (May 2011)136,01413.1%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2011)89,6378.7%
Migrant (May 2011)17,9661.7%
Section 504 (May 2011)16,4171.6%
Foster Care (May 2011)7150.1%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2010-11)382,8020.4%
Annual Dropout Rate (2009-10)14,7704.6%
Estimated Annual On-Time Graduation Rate (2009-10)60,83576.5%
Estimated Annual Extended Graduation Rate (2009-10)65,73382.7%
Adjusted 4-Year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2010)75.4%
Adjusted 5-year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2009)77.2%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2010-11)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers59,681
Average Years of Teacher Experience12.4
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree66.7%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes50,095
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.1%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.1%
Total number of core academic classes247,010
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition99.0%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definitionN/A
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition98.2%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition1.8%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition99.2%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition0.8%