Go to OSPI homepage
Wasl Report Card Home Help Please send us your feedback
  District     Non-District     ESD   P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
  Summary     MSP/HSPE     EOC     AYP     WAAS PORT     NAEP     CTE     WELPA     AMO     WaKIDS       HS Dual Credit    
Summary     
Search:    
>District   >Washington State Print current Page
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504
 
 
 
Select year:

2009-10 MSP/HSPE Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelReadingMathWritingScience
3rd Grade 72.1%61.8%  
4th Grade 67.2%53.7%61.1% 
5th Grade 69.6%53.6% 34.0%
6th Grade 64.6%51.9%  
7th Grade 63.4%55.3%70.3% 
8th Grade 69.4%51.6% 54.5%
10th Grade 78.9%41.7%86.0%44.8%
Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2009 Student Count1,036,135
May 2010 Student Count1,032,806
Gender (October 2009)
Male534,21851.6%
Female501,91748.4%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2009)
American Indian/Alaskan Native25,9742.5%
Asian81,8337.9%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander8,8370.9%
Asian/Pacific Islander90,6708.8%
Black / African American57,9525.6%
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)166,51816.1%
White660,33363.7%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2010)436,85042.3%
Special Education (May 2010)131,98012.8%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2010)84,0928.1%
Migrant (May 2010)17,6071.7%
Section 504 (May 2010)12,6361.2%
Foster Care (May 2010)4,9270.5%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2009-10)365,2990.4%
Annual Dropout Rate (2008-09)16,4105.1%
Estimated Annual On-Time Graduation Rate (2008-09)58,68773.5%
Estimated Annual Extended Graduation Rate (2008-09)63,23879.2%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2009-10)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers59,487
Average Years of Teacher Experience12.4
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree65.8%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes49,968
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.1%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.1%
Total number of core academic classes258,342
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition98.7%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definitionN/A
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition97.9%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition2.1%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition99.0%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition1.0%