Go to OSPI homepage
Wasl Report Card Home Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary MSP/HSPE EOC AYP WAAS PORT NAEP CTE WELPA AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Select a year:
 
 

2008-09 WASL Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelReadingMathWritingScience
3rd Grade 71.4%66.3%SuppressedSuppressed
4th Grade 73.6%52.3%60.3%Suppressed
5th Grade 73.9%61.9%Suppressed44.9%
6th Grade 72.0%50.9%SuppressedSuppressed
7th Grade 59.3%51.8%69.7%Suppressed
8th Grade 67.5%50.8%Suppressed51.1%
10th Grade 81.2%45.3%86.6%38.7%
Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2008 Student Count1,038,345
May 2009 Student Count1,040,750
Gender (October 2008)
Male534,96951.5%
Female503,37648.5%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2008)
American Indian/Alaskan Native27,3632.6%
Asian82,1717.9%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander7,0600.7%
Asian/Pacific Islander89,2318.6%
Black / African American56,7905.5%
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)158,61215.3%
White672,35064.8%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2009)420,89540.4%
Special Education (May 2009)131,69312.7%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2009)83,4848.0%
Migrant (May 2009)19,2461.8%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2008-09)372,8840.4%
Annual Dropout Rate (2007-08)18,2465.6%
Estimated Annual On-Time Graduation Rate (2007-08)58,00572.0%
Estimated Annual Extended Graduation Rate (2007-08)62,04277.0%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2008-09)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers59,562
Average Years of Teacher Experience12.5
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree64.1%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes49,900
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.2%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.4%
Total number of core academic classes133,050
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition97.9%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definitionN/A
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition96.7%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.3%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition98.3%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition1.7%