Go to OSPI homepage
Wasl Report Card Home Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary MSP/HSPE EOC AYP WAAS PORT NAEP CTE WELPA AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Select a year:
 
 

2007-08 WASL Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelReadingMathWritingScience
3rd Grade 70.7%68.6%  
4th Grade 72.6%53.5%62.3% 
5th Grade 75.6%61.1% 43.0%
6th Grade 68.8%49.0%  
7th Grade 63.1%50.5%70.0% 
8th Grade 66.3%51.7% 48.1%
10th Grade 81.8%49.6%86.8%39.9%
Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2007 Student Count1,031,846
Gender (October 2007)
Male531,97751.6%
Female499,86948.4%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2007)
American Indian/Alaskan Native27,6642.7%
Asian80,9827.8%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander5,8080.6%
Asian/Pacific Islander86,7908.4%
Black / African American56,7745.5%
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)151,44414.7%
White682,60266.2%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2008)37.9%
Special Education (May 2008)12.6%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2008)7.9%
Migrant (May 2008)1.8%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2007-08)0.4%
Annual Dropout Rate (2006-07)5.5%
Estimated Annual On-Time Graduation Rate (2006-07)72.4%
Estimated Annual Extended Graduation Rate (2006-07)77.4%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2007-08)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers59,447
Average Years of Teacher Experience12.6
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree63.3%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes49,708
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.1%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.2%
Total number of core academic classes133,991
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition98.8%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definitionN/A
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition97.9%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition2.1%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition99.2%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition0.8%