Go to OSPI homepage
Washington State School Report Card Washington State School Report Card Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary AYP CTE AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit Graduation Progress Report
MSP/HSPE EOC Smarter Balanced WAAS PORT WA-AIM ELPA21 NAEP
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State  > Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction  > Sedro-Woolley School District
Sedro-Woolley School District District Web Site
  Superintendent Phil Brockman
3608553500    (more info)
  801 TRAIL RD SEDRO WOOLLEY 98284-9387
Northwest Educational Service District 189
 
Note: This school/district participated in the Smarter Balanced Field Test in 2013-2014. Any data shown for 2013-14 in reading, writing, and math in grades 3-8 only reflect students tested on the MSP. At a district level, the data reported here may reflect results for only some of the schools in the district rather than the entire district.
Select a year:
 
 

2013-14 Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelReadingMathWritingScience
3rd Grade 73.3%64.6%  
4th Grade 68.3%48.2%60.6% 
5th Grade 72.4%65.8% 73.4%
6th Grade 72.5%66.1%  
7th Grade 66.1%63.4%75.7% 
8th Grade 74.9%65.1% 69.7%
10th Grade 76.3%See EOC below87.5%See EOC below
Grade Level *EOC Math Year 1EOC Math Year 2
10th Grade 79.5%79.2%
Grade Level *EOC Biology
10th Grade 77.7%

* End of Course (EOC) Biology is administered in any grade in which the course is offered. Prior to 2015, EOC Math exams were given in any grade in which the course is offered and served as the state’s accountability test in mathematics. As of 2015, EOC Math tests are taken only for the purpose of meeting assessment graduation requirements by students in the classes of 2018 and prior.

** The "Makeup" exam was given to students who had already completed the Year 1 or Year 2 coursework. It was not a "retake".

Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2013 Student Count1,056,809
May 2014 Student Count1,055,517
Gender (October 2013)
Male544,86051.6%
Female511,94948.4%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2013)
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)222,49321.1%
American Indian / Alaskan Native16,4171.6%
Asian75,5877.2%
Black / African American47,8404.5%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander10,0991.0%
White612,83658.0%
Two or More Races71,4636.8%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2014)484,36345.9%
Special Education (May 2014)139,60113.2%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2014)102,3399.7%
Migrant (May 2014)20,2951.9%
Section 504 (May 2014)25,5912.4%
Foster Care (May 2014)7,9140.7%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2013-14)525,7140.5%
Adjusted 4-Year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2013)76.0%
Adjusted 5-year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2012)78.8%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2013-14)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers59,002
Average Years of Teacher Experience13.9
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree68.2%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes51,209
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.1%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.2%
Total number of core academic classes244,354
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition96.5%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.5%
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition95.6%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition4.4%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition96.8%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.2%