Go to OSPI homepage
Washington State School Report Card Washington State School Report Card Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary AYP CTE AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit Graduation Progress Report
MSP/HSPE EOC Smarter Balanced WAAS PORT WA-AIM ELPA21 NAEP
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000    (more info)
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Select a year:
 
 

2015-16 Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelSBA ELASBA Math
3rd Grade 54.3%58.9%
4th Grade 57.0%55.4%
5th Grade 60.1%49.2%
6th Grade 56.5%48.0%
7th Grade 58.5%49.8%
8th Grade 59.7%47.8%
11th Grade 75.5%21.8%
Grade LevelMSP Science
5th Grade 65.3%
8th Grade 67.5%
Grade Level *EOC Biology
10th Grade 72.2%

* End of Course (EOC) Biology is administered in any grade in which the course is offered. Prior to 2015, EOC Math exams were given in any grade in which the course is offered and served as the state’s accountability test in mathematics. As of 2015, EOC Math tests are taken only for the purpose of meeting assessment graduation requirements by students in the classes of 2018 and prior.

** The "Makeup" exam was given to students who had already completed the Year 1 or Year 2 coursework. It was not a "retake".

Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2015 Student Count1,084,359
May 2016 Student Count1,086,000
Gender (October 2015)
Male559,07351.6%
Female525,28648.4%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2015)
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)243,14922.4%
American Indian / Alaskan Native13,9111.3%
Asian79,4277.3%
Black / African American47,8524.4%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander11,1911.0%
White608,39056.1%
Two or More Races80,4137.4%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2016)477,82844.0%
Special Education (May 2016)146,80713.5%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2016)117,22310.8%
Migrant (May 2016)19,8261.8%
Section 504 (May 2016)33,1303.1%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2015-16)691,4780.6%
Adjusted 4-Year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2015)78.1%
Adjusted 5-year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2014)81.1%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2015-16)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers61,761
   Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)2,415
   American Indian / Alaskan Native411
   Asian1,594
   Black / African American766
   Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander131
   White55,511
   Two or More Races914
   Not Specified19
Average Years of Teacher Experience13.3
   Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)10.3
   American Indian / Alaskan Native13.3
   Asian11.3
   Black / African American12.5
   Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander10.1
   White13.5
   Two or More Races10.8
   Not Specified3.9
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree66.9%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes52,069
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.1%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.3%
Total number of core academic classes234,110
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition95.4%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition4.6%
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition93.4%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition6.6%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition95.6%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition4.4%