Go to OSPI homepage
Wasl Report Card Home Help Please send us your feedback
  District     Non-District     ESD   P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
  Summary     MSP/HSPE     EOC     AYP     WAAS PORT     NAEP     CTE     WELPA     AMO     WaKIDS       HS Dual Credit    
Summary     
Search:    
>District   >Washington State  >Seattle Public Schools Print current Page
Seattle Public Schools District Web Site
  Superintendent Jose Banda
206.252.0010
  2445 3RD AVE S SEATTLE 98134
Puget Sound Educational Service District 121
 
9/15/2011
 
 
Select year:

2007-08 WASL Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelReadingMathWritingScience
3rd Grade 73.2%73.6%  
4th Grade 75.6%56.4%63.1% 
5th Grade 77.8%66.4% 48.9%
6th Grade 71.2%51.6%  
7th Grade 63.3%52.6%73.1% 
8th Grade 66.3%53.8% 45.8%
10th Grade 80.7%50.4%85.8%37.4%
Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2007 Student Count45,581
Gender (October 2007)
Male23,25451.0%
Female22,32749.0%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2007)
American Indian/Alaskan Native9592.1%
Asian10,07522.1%
Asian/Pacific Islander10,07522.1%
Black / African American9,73521.4%
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)5,30411.6%
White19,50842.8%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2008)40.5%
Special Education (May 2008)13.9%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2008)11.8%
Migrant (May 2008)0.5%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2007-08)0.8%
Annual Dropout Rate (2006-07)8.2%
Estimated Annual On-Time Graduation Rate (2006-07)63.2%
Estimated Annual Extended Graduation Rate (2006-07)70.3%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2007-08)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers2,664
Average Years of Teacher Experience11.9
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree61.4%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes2,475
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.0%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.2%
Total number of core academic classes5,027
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition98.9%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definitionN/A
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition98.5%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition1.5%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition98.8%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition1.2%