Go to OSPI homepage
Washington State School Report Card Washington State School Report Card Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary AYP CTE AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit Graduation Progress Report
MSP/HSPE EOC Smarter Balanced WAAS PORT WA-AIM WELPA NAEP
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Select a year:
 
 

2014-15 Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelSBA ELASBA Math
3rd Grade 52.1%56.7%
4th Grade 54.6%54.0%
5th Grade 57.6%48.1%
6th Grade 54.0%45.5%
7th Grade 56.9%48.0%
8th Grade 56.9%46.1%
11th Grade 26.3%13.7%
Grade LevelMSP Science
5th Grade 63.4%
8th Grade 60.7%
Grade Level *EOC Biology
10th Grade 72.5%

* End of Course (EOC) Biology is administered in any grade in which the course is offered. Prior to 2015, EOC Math exams were given in any grade in which the course is offered and served as the state’s accountability test in mathematics. As of 2015, EOC Math tests are taken only for the purpose of meeting assessment graduation requirements by students in the classes of 2018 and prior.

** The "Makeup" exam was given to students who had already completed the Year 1 or Year 2 coursework. It was not a "retake".

Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2014 Student Count1,075,107
May 2015 Student Count1,070,756
Gender (October 2014)
Male554,16851.5%
Female520,93948.5%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2014)
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)233,61621.7%
American Indian / Alaskan Native16,2211.5%
Asian77,4217.2%
Black / African American48,2484.5%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander10,6801.0%
White612,62557.0%
Two or More Races76,2747.1%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2015)482,02445.0%
Special Education (May 2015)143,30413.4%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2015)111,32510.4%
Migrant (May 2015)19,9091.9%
Section 504 (May 2015)28,9372.7%
Foster Care (May 2015)8,6120.8%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2014-15)625,9710.6%
Adjusted 4-Year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2014)77.2%
Adjusted 5-year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2013)79.9%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2014-15)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers60,543
Average Years of Teacher Experience13.6
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree67.2%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes52,139
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.0%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.2%
Total number of core academic classes249,143
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition96.8%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.2%
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition96.3%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.7%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition97.4%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition2.6%