Go to OSPI homepage
Washington State School Report Card Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary AYP CTE AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit Graduation Progress Report
MSP/HSPE EOC Smarter Balanced WAAS PORT/WA-AIM WELPA NAEP
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Select a year:
 
 

2014-15 SBA Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelELAMath
3rd Grade 52.0%56.6%
4th Grade 54.5%54.0%
5th Grade 57.5%48.0%
6th Grade 53.9%45.5%
7th Grade 56.8%48.0%
8th Grade 56.8%46.1%
11th Grade 26.2%13.6%
Grade LevelMSP/HSPE Science
5th Grade 63.3%
8th Grade 60.6%
Grade Level *EOC Math Year 1EOC Math Year 2
ALL Grades   
Grade Level *EOC Biology
ALL Grades 63.5%

* End of Course (EOC) exams are given in any grade in which the course is offered.

** The "Makeup" exam was given to students who had already completed the Year 1 or Year 2 coursework. It was not a "retake".

Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2014 Student Count1,075,107
May 2015 Student Count1,070,756
Gender (October 2014)
Male554,16851.5%
Female520,93948.5%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2014)
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)233,61621.7%
American Indian / Alaskan Native16,2211.5%
Asian77,4217.2%
Black / African American48,2484.5%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander10,6801.0%
White612,62557.0%
Two or More Races76,2747.1%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2015)482,02445.0%
Special Education (May 2015)143,30413.4%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2015)111,32510.4%
Migrant (May 2015)19,9091.9%
Section 504 (May 2015)28,9372.7%
Foster Care (May 2015)8,6120.8%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2014-15)625,9710.6%
Adjusted 4-Year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2014)77.2%
Adjusted 5-year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2013)79.9%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates