Go to OSPI homepage
Wasl Report Card Home Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary MSP/HSPE EOC AYP WAAS PORT NAEP CTE WELPA AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Note: The Student Demographic data on this page for the 2013-14 school year is preliminary and will be updated at the end of September.
Select a year:
 
 

2013-14 MSP/HSPE Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelReadingMathWritingScience
3rd Grade 72.0%63.0%  
4th Grade 69.9%60.7%62.0% 
5th Grade 72.4%63.5% 66.4%
6th Grade 72.7%63.6%  
7th Grade 67.7%57.8%71.1% 
8th Grade 71.5%55.8% 67.1%
10th Grade 82.6%See EOC below85.3%See EOC below
Grade Level *EOC Math Year 1EOC Math Year 2
ALL Grades 58.2%53.4%
Grade Level *EOC Biology
ALL Grades 70.0%

* End of Course (EOC) exams are given in any grade in which the course is offered.

** The "Makeup" exam was given to students who had already completed the Year 1 or Year 2 coursework. It was not a "retake".

Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2013 Student Count1,056,709
May 2014 Student Count1,055,855
Gender (October 2013)
Male544,72251.5%
Female511,98748.5%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2013)
American Indian/Alaskan Native16,4371.6%
Asian75,7327.2%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander10,1521.0%
Asian/Pacific Islander85,8848.1%
Black / African American47,9654.5%
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)222,61921.1%
White612,31657.9%
Two or More Races71,4276.8%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2014)484,23645.9%
Special Education (May 2014)139,46413.2%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2014)102,6069.7%
Migrant (May 2014)21,4332.0%
Section 504 (May 2014)25,5552.4%
Foster Care (May 2014)00.0%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2013-14)3040.5%
Adjusted 4-Year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2013)76.0%
Adjusted 5-year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2012)78.8%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2013-14)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers55,082
Average Years of Teacher Experience12.1
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree72.1%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes51,212
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.0%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.1%
Total number of core academic classes244,342
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition96.5%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.5%
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition96.5%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.5%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition96.8%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.2%