Go to OSPI homepage
Wasl Report Card Home Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary MSP/HSPE EOC AYP WAAS PORT NAEP CTE WELPA AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Randy Dorn
(360) 725-6000
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Select a year:
 
 

2013-14 MSP/HSPE Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelReadingMathWritingScience
3rd Grade 72.0%63.0%  
4th Grade 70.0%60.8%62.1% 
5th Grade 72.4%63.5% 66.8%
6th Grade 72.7%63.6%  
7th Grade 67.7%57.8%71.1% 
8th Grade 71.6%55.9% 67.2%
10th Grade 82.9%See EOC below85.6%See EOC below
Grade Level *EOC Math Year 1EOC Math Year 2
ALL Grades 58.3%53.3%
Grade Level *EOC Biology
ALL Grades 70.2%

* End of Course (EOC) exams are given in any grade in which the course is offered.

** The "Makeup" exam was given to students who had already completed the Year 1 or Year 2 coursework. It was not a "retake".

Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2013 Student Count1,056,809
May 2014 Student Count1,055,517
Gender (October 2013)
Male544,86051.6%
Female511,94948.4%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2013)
American Indian/Alaskan Native16,4171.6%
Asian75,5877.2%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander10,0991.0%
Asian/Pacific Islander85,6868.1%
Black / African American47,8404.5%
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)222,49321.1%
White612,83658.0%
Two or More Races71,4636.8%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2014)484,36345.9%
Special Education (May 2014)139,60113.2%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2014)102,3399.7%
Migrant (May 2014)20,2951.9%
Section 504 (May 2014)25,5912.4%
Foster Care (May 2014)7,9140.7%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2013-14)3040.5%
Adjusted 4-Year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2013)76.0%
Adjusted 5-year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2012)78.8%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates

Teacher Information (2013-14)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers59,002
Average Years of Teacher Experience13.9
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree68.2%
Total number of teachers who teach core academic classes51,209
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.1%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.2%
Total number of core academic classes244,354
ESEA Highly Qualified Teacher Information
% of classes taught by teachers meeting ESEA highly qualified (HQ) definition96.5%
   % of classes taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.5%
% of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition95.6%
   % of classes in high poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition4.4%
% of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who meet ESEA HQ definition96.8%
   % of classes in low poverty schools taught by teachers who do not meet ESEA HQ definition3.2%