Go to OSPI homepage
Washington State School Report Card Washington State School Report Card Help Please send us your feedback
District Non-District ESD P-20 High School Feedback
Tools: 
Summary AYP CTE AMO WaKIDS HS Dual Credit Graduation Progress Report
MSP/HSPE EOC Smarter Balanced WAAS PORT WA-AIM ELPA21 NAEP
Summary     
Search:
District  > Washington State
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction OSPI Web Site
  Superintendent Chris Reykdal
3607256000    (more info)
  Old Capitol Building 600 Washington St. S.E. Olympia 98504-7200
 
Select a year:
 
 

2016-17 Results (Administration Info)
Grade LevelSBA ELASBA Math
3rd Grade 52.6%57.8%
4th Grade 55.2%54.3%
5th Grade 58.6%48.6%
6th Grade 55.5%48.2%
7th Grade 60.1%49.9%
8th Grade 58.5%47.6%
11th Grade 73.6%25.9%
Grade LevelMSP Science
5th Grade 63.4%
8th Grade 65.9%
Grade Level *EOC Biology
10th Grade 71.5%

* End of Course (EOC) Biology is administered in any grade in which the course is offered. Prior to 2015, EOC Math exams were given in any grade in which the course is offered and served as the state’s accountability test in mathematics. As of 2015, EOC Math tests are taken only for the purpose of meeting assessment graduation requirements by students in the classes of 2018 and prior.

** The "Makeup" exam was given to students who had already completed the Year 1 or Year 2 coursework. It was not a "retake".

Student Demographics
Enrollment
October 2016 Student Count1,102,282
May 2017 Student Count1,102,579
Gender (October 2016)
Male568,70951.6%
Female533,57348.4%
Race/Ethnicity (October 2016)
Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)251,33422.8%
American Indian / Alaskan Native15,4061.4%
Asian82,4287.5%
Black / African American48,1924.4%
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander11,7131.1%
White607,91055.2%
Two or More Races85,2227.7%
Special Programs
Free or Reduced-Price Meals (May 2017)473,30942.9%
Special Education (May 2017)151,64913.8%
Transitional Bilingual (May 2017)124,66311.3%
Migrant (May 2017)20,1021.8%
Section 504 (May 2017)35,6193.2%
Foster Care (May 2017)9,4950.9%
Other Information (more info)
Unexcused Absence Rate (2016-17)812,6100.7%
Adjusted 4-Year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2016)81,04179.1%
Adjusted 5-year Cohort Graduation Rate (Class of 2015)80,56481.9%
College/University enrollment rates of graduates
Information on Homeless Students may be found here

Teacher Information (2016-17)  (more info)
Classroom Teachers63,541
   Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)2,685
   American Indian / Alaskan Native445
   Asian1,711
   Black / African American822
   Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander157
   White56,734
   Two or More Races952
   Not Specified35
Average Years of Teacher Experience13.1
   Hispanic / Latino of any race(s)9.8
   American Indian / Alaskan Native13
   Asian10.9
   Black / African American12.1
   Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander9.8
   White13.4
   Two or More Races10.6
   Not Specified2.5
Teachers with at least a Master's Degree66.9%
% of teachers teaching with an emergency certificate0.2%
% of teachers teaching with a conditional certificate0.4%